Project/Area Number |
26790026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Nanobioscience
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 相互作用 / ガレクチン / バイオセンサ / Galectin 3 / AGEs / Biosensor / Interaction / 相互作用解析 / AGE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) are known as one of the factors that various lifestyle diseases. However, there was no convenient method of measuring each AGEs and their relative quantity. Galectins are β-galactoside-binding lectins that are found in various animals. Among the galectin family, galectin-3 has been reported as a receptor for AGEs, though there have not been any detail about these interactions. In this study, we confirmed that galectin-3 recognizes only a few types of AGEs, and we also confirmed that other galectins recognized some AGEs and those affinity characteristics. On the basis of thesee results, we constructed the protobiosensor based on the metabolism control system of AGEs using galectin network. The amount of AGEs in blood and tissue reflects a lifestyle diseases at about a month ago. Therefore, it was suggested that the constructed protobiosensor could predict of the comprehensive risk of lifestyle diseases inducing concomitant diseases.