Higher output of high-temperature superconductor oscillator by coupling with external resonator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaki Kazuhiro  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90579757)
Research Collaborator IRIE Akinobu
KURANARI Yuri
AKASAKA Keiji
YAJIMA Yoshihiko
WATANABE Takashi
BAMBA Yukihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固有ジョセフソン接合 / 単結晶 / 電磁波放射 / 高温超伝導 / ビスマス系銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 交流ジョセフソン効果 / ホットスポット / ジョセフソン効果 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / 希塩酸改質法 / 固有ジョセフソン効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we tried to increase its output by combining a high-temperature superconductor terahertz oscillator with an external resonator. The terahertz electromagnetic wave is expected to be applied in a wide variety of fields such as high speed communication, medical care, and security. The development of solid state oscillator in terahertz regime is urgent problem to be solved. We aimed at high power output from superconductor terahertz oscillators, by introducing a gold ground plane to serially-connected two superconducting oscillators for the first time. Since the applied voltage range during oscillation before and after the formation of the ground plane changed sharply, it was suggested that the resonance mode via the ground plane was realized. In addition, from the viewpoint of eliminating impedance mismatching, by the dilute hydrochloric acid reforming method, we worked on improving the processing procedures for realizing the higher output power.