Establishment and Applications of High-power Superconducting Coherent Terahertz Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO MANABU  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (20725890)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高温超伝導体 / ジョセフソン効果 / テラヘルツ波 / 温度分布イメージング / パッケージング / 超伝導 / 銅酸化物高温超伝導体 / テラヘルツ / 連続光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance the emission power of the CW terahertz sources using intrinsic Josephson junctions in cuprate high-temperature superconductors, we investigate the universal relationship between the hot-spot size and the intensity of terahertz radiation by dynamically controlling the surface temperature distributions. We used a florescent technique to directly image temperature distributions of the emitting sources. We find a strong positive correlation between the emission intensity and the volume of the superconducting parts, and that we can increase emission intensity considerably by preventing the excessive heating that increases hot-spot size. This finding allows for the construction of powerful sources capable of emitting intense terahertz waves.