Investigation toward realizing high-Q nano-cavities in 3D photonic crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40638524)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / ナノ共振器 / ウエハ融着 / 導波路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Realization of arbitrary 3D manipulation of photons are expected to be a key for 3D integration of various photonic devices and obtaining high functionalities. In this work, nano-cavities in 3D photonic crystals, which ideally enables all-directional confinement of photons, are studied toward high light confinement characteristics. The high-precision 3D stacking technology of Si-related materials are developed, and the design and analysis of coupled 3D waveguide - nano-cavity system, which enable us to access the cavity embedded inside 3D structure from the outer space, are performed. The nano-cavities with a few resonant modes, which agree well with the analytical results, are successfully observed in experiment, for the first time.