Anisotropic dichroic media based on submicrometer-scale hemispherical structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Emoto Akira  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80509662)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコロイド微粒子 / レプリカ / 二色性 / センサーチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the anisotropic dichroism arising from submicrometer-scale hemispherical structures covered with a thin metallic layer from an application perspective for sensor chips. In the study period, the optimized conditions of the hemispherical structures could be found to generate obvious extinction spectrum in the optical reflection and to generate large shift of the extinction spectrum peak according to the ambient refractive index changes. The spectrum peak shift was associated with the dielectric dispersions of both the thin metallic layer and ambient medium. In addition, a functional structure based on the spherical structure, barnacle-like porous structure, was also realized by using the colloidal particles.