Generation of spin current at ferromagnetic semiconductor interface and manipulation of physical property due to spin current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKeio University (2015)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Hiroyasu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 特任助教 (30727011)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / スピンホール効果 / スピンポンピング / スピンミキシングコンダクタンス / 強磁性半導体 / スピン流生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate generation of spin current at a metal/ferromagnet semiconductor interface. By conducting angular-dependent spin pumping measurements, we successfully separate the voltage induced by the inverse spin Hall effect from the galvanomagnetic effect, which indicates the generation of spin current at metal/ferromagnetic semiconductor interface.
We also studied the spin Hall effect by means of the harmonic Hall voltage measurements. By precisely measuring the spin current generated by the spin Hall effect, we find that the spin Hall effect in Pt exhibits small dependence on temperature. We also find that the spin current driven by the spin accumulation can be detected by the harmonic Hall voltage measurement. Our findings establish an effective approach to precisely measure the spin Hall effect, which will play an crucial role in the fundamental research on spintronics.