oxide spintronics and aplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Qiu Zhiyong  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (30516414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / スピン流 / 磁性 / 酸化物 / スピンポンピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, spin-charge conversion and spin transport have been investigated from the viewpoint of physics and experiment. The final goal of our research is the realization of the new energy saving information process device.
Investigated of spin current has been limited to metals and semiconductors. In this work, we tried to expand the stage of spintronic materials. Many new materials, including conductive oxide, have been studied. The conversion efficiency between spin and charge has been improved by both material science and processing technique. Those results also contributed for the understanding of the physics of spin-charge conversion.
By using the new materials and processes, some new type spintronics devices were developed and investigated.