Nanoscopic studies on the mechanism of the ferromagnetism in GaMnAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
kaku shigeru  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (80583137)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 表面 / ナノ / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 磁性半導体 / スピン / 超高真空 / 希薄磁性半導体 / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GaMnAs is one of the typical diluted magnetic semiconductors which have both natures of semiconductors and ferromagnetics. The mechanism of the ferromagnetism in GaMnAs has not been clarified perfectly until now. We have tried to measure the spin-polarized electronic structure whose understanding may be important clues to clarify the mechanism using by STM, SP-STM and BEEM from the nanoscopic perspective. The growth of the sample structure suiting with our BEEM measurement is so difficult that we cannot make it successful, while we could conduct a series of experiments with SP-STM technique. We compared the two different dI/dV spectra measured in cases of spin up and spin down of a GaMnAs, respectively.Since we got preliminary results and also some points that should be improved in the measurement methods, it is expected that these additional experiments will give us clearer understanding about the mechanism.