Observation of crossed Andreev reflection by using high polarized nano-pillar and application for quantum bits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Kohei  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30722293)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 超伝導体 / ナノピラー構造 / 交差アンドレーエフ反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the project is the observation of the crossed Andreev reflection in the novel structure in which the spin polarized current is injected efficiently into the superconductor/normal metal (S/N) bilayer with the very low Joule heating. As a result, the spin polarized component in the charge current could not be injected through the S/N interface. And also, it was experimentally shown that spin polarized electrons and Cooper pairs can co-exist in the normal metal layer. Moreover, by using the spin polarized current, it was realized that forming the superconducting gap at the S/N interface is observed. These results indicates that the S/N bilayer system have some advantage in the measurement in the superconductor-based hybrid nano-structure such as that for the crossed Andreev reflection measurement.