Research for improvement in InN crystalline quality via control of the gas phase reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Thieu Quang Tu  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30725742)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords気相反応 / 窒化インジウム / MOVPE / 電気伝導特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The MOVPE growth of InN was investigated by using the combination of 2 nitrogen sources, NH3 and DMHy. DMHy is expected for growth of III-nirides at low temperatures due to its high thermal decomposition efficiency, therefore would be useful in growth of InN which cannot withstand high temperature. However, the use of DMHy only would lead to a strong parasitic reaction with the precursor of indium, TMIn. NH3 which has a supposedly weaker parasitic reaction with TMIn, was used together with DMHy in a hope that TMIn will react first with NH3 (due to the gas flow design) to form an adduct and therefore keep DMHy away from the unexpected reactions in the gas phase. However, this scheme lead only to InN crystals with no superior quality than the ones grown by using NH3 only (typical electron concentration 10^19 cm-3, mobility 200 cm2/V.s). A large amount of In droplets on the surfaces implied an etching effect possibly due to H2 which is from the thermal decomposition of DMHy and NH3.