Development of high quality semipolar-GaN substrates by HVPE with improved source-utilization efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE KEISUKE  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80610815)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsGaN基板 / 結晶欠陥 / 非極性面 / 反り / GaN基板 / 結晶欠陥抑制 / ハイドライド気相成長 / 転位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed high-quality GaN wafers for efficient white LEDs. From systematic investigations for various semipolar planes of GaN, it was revealed that {20-2-1} plane indicated high growth rate (efficient utilization efficiency of Ga source) and low dislocation density. In addition, mechanism of wafer bow was clarified from both experimental and theoretical aspects. Based on obtained results, a new growth method to suppress the wafer bow is also developed. For the purpose of reduction of crystalline defects, the combination of facet growth and surface flattening were effective. At the final stage of the project, we achieved the overall dislocation density of 10E5 cm-2.