In-situ observation of the graphene through the thermal decomposition of silicon carbide by shcrotron surface x-ray difraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA MASAHIRO  関西学院大学, 理工学研究科, 博士研究員 (80634500)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords表面X線回折 / グラフェン / シリコンカーバイド / その場観察 / 放射光X線 / 結晶成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have established the in-situ observation method by synchrotron surface x-ray diffraction in order to investigate surface/interface structures during the grphene growth through the thermal decomposition of silicon carbide(SiC). Firstly, I identified that Bragg peaks caused by SiC and/or graphene and a superstructure reflection caused by buffer layer lie at geometric positions. Subsequently, I performed the in-situ observation of the superstrucure reflection combining the custom-designed furnace, multi-axes diffractometer and two-dimensional detector PILATUS. I considered that obtained temperature changes of the peak profile were explained based on the growth model widely supported. As a result, I have successfully proved the practicality of the established in-situ method.