Improvement of elastic and piezoelectric response of ZnO nanorods grown in aqueous solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kentaro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40582078)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords圧電性半導体 / ZnO自立ナノロッド / 選択的溶液成長 / 応力下その場観察 / 単一構造評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arrayed ZnO free-standing nanorods are synthesized on a patterned substrate in the precursor aqueous solution for potential piezoelectric applications. Mechanical and piezoelectric properties of single hexagonal ZnO nanorod are investigated by unique nanoprobe-CL(cathodoluminescence) techniques, which is based on a low-temperature SEM-CL nanospectroscope with an in-situ nanomanipulator of a metal probe-electrode or a force sensor.
We have revealed that lateral growth sectors of a hexagonal ZnO nanorod has a higher residual carrier concentration than the axial growth sector which can be a short circuit of the piezoelectric charges degrading the output power and that the as-grown ZnO nanorod exhibits a high mechanical strength with uniaxial fracture strain as high as 0.04 which is promising for nanoscale piezoelectronics. We have succeeded to suppress the nanorod lateral growth and realized the direct growths of ZnO nanorods on Au film, to improve the piezoelectric properties.