Spin current imaging by nanoprobes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Hiroshi  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40375522)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsスピン流 / ピエゾポジショナー / 表面電位 / イメージング / プローブ顕微鏡 / ピエゾ素子 / 圧電素子 / 電位分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have set our sights on the nanoscale imaging of spin current by nanoprobes. In the duration of this project, following tasks were performed. A nanoprobe measurement system using piezo positioners was developed. A technique for the measurement of surface voltage was established. Techniques for the fabrication of metal microwires on semiconductor wafers and the crosses of metal microwires were established. The current path imaging of ferromagnetic nanoparticulate film was performed using the developed nanoprobe system. A magnetic field source with high stability and low heat generation was developed for the nanoprobe measurements.