Reconsideration of atomic scattering factor for ultrafast electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Nobuyasu  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 特任助教 (30350408)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超高速時間分解電子顕微鏡 / 光励起物性 / 貴金属 / 溶融過程 / 相対論的電子パルス / 原子間ポテンシャル / 原子散乱因子 / レーザー光 / 超高速時間分解電子回折法 / 金属 / 光誘起構造相転移 / 電子回折法 / 光物性 / 非平衡格子系動力学 / 非平衡溶融
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a strong laser light is concentrated to matters, a melting occurs. The melting has been considered to be the effect of heat by the laser absorption (thermal melting). Recently, some papers have reported that the melting in the case of semiconductors occurs much earlier than believed thermal melting. The reason is explained below: the melting is promoted by the excited electrons, in the material atoms, which led to the weakened binding with atoms (non-thermal melting). It means that the spatial distribution of charge in the atoms is changing momentarily following the laser irradiation. We have experimentally observed ultrafast melting process (femto-second order) for gold, a representative metal. Thus, the non-thermal melting mechanism is applicable to the metal from the theoretical study.