The control technology and influence of the structural properties of carrier transport for impurity-doped ZnO films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nomoto Junichi  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助教 (30711288)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキャリア輸送機構 / 透明導電酸化物 / 酸化亜鉛 / 配向制御 / 透明導電膜 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / イオンプレーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, firstly, we clarify the correlation between orientation evolution and carrier transport of Al-doped ZnO (AZO) films deposited on glass substrates by direct current (DC) and radio frequency (RF) magnetron sputtering (MS) techniques. We found that DC-MS is possible to realize a high carrier transport by increasing the degree of (0001) orientation. As a solution, we deposited 10-nm-thick AZO films with well-defined (0001) orientation on glass substrates by RF-MS to successively deposit AZO films by DC-MS. Then, we achieved a near complete absence of the (10-11) reflection in AZO films. As a result, we realized the control of the carrier transport properties in polycrystalline thin film.