Control of thin-film transistor characteristics using amorphous oxide semiconductors of simple composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
AIKAWA SHINYA  工学院大学, 総合研究所, 助教 (40637899)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薄膜トランジスタ / 酸化物半導体 / 表面・界面物性 / 半導体物性 / ディスプレイ応用 / 電子デバイス / ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thin film transistors (TFTs) using an amorphous oxide semiconductors show superior electrical properties by annealing in air under appropriate conditions (time and temperature). However, the annealing effect to improvement of the TFT properties has been still unclear. In this study, we investigated the annealing time dependence of the film resistivity and found that there are two effects by the heat treatment: One is desorption of excess oxygen which is dominated by a short annealing time, another is oxidation. In contrast to the desorption, this is occurred by a long time scale. Furthermore, the excess oxygen can easily diffuse out of the film without annealing in a vacuum storage conditions. Consequently, we conclude that the In-Si-O with 10 wt.% of SiO2 in its composition is useful for TFT material because the In-Si-O can form strong oxygen bindings even when low oxygen partial pressure conditions were used.