Surface and Interface studies of the electrode materials for Li-ion batteries from the basis of the atomic level characterization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitta Mitsunori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (90586546)
Research Collaborator KOHYAMA Masanori  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 首席研究員
TANAKA Shingo  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, 研究グループ長
HUKADA Chie  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電池技術研究部門, アシスタント
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウムイオン電池 / 電極-電解液界面 / 環境制御走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 分析電子顕微鏡 / 表面反応 / 第一原理計算 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / オペランド表面観察 / チタン酸リチウム電極 / 表面電荷移動 / リチウム吸蔵機構 / 電極表面構造 / その場観察 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電極材料 / 表面・界面 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrode-electrolyte interface, which is one of the significant interesting theme of Li-ion battery, was focused in this research. It was studied by environmental atomic force microscopy (AFM) in the non-aqueous condition, and several surface reaction was revealed at the Li4Ti5O12 and LiMn2O4 electrode. These surface phenomenon was also investigated by transmission electron microscopy and discussed based on the crystal structure and chemical composition change. Atomic resolution imaging of electrode surface in the liquid condition is one of the challenging for liquid base AFM technology, as well as the battery research. In this research, we clearly acquired atomic scale image of Li4Ti5O12(111) surface in aqueous liquid condition, and this is a key result to discuss the solid-liquid interface structure for atomic level. Finally, first principle calculation of Li-LiTi2O4(001) surface was performed and Li insertion mechanism was discussed with the charge distribution feature.