Photo-induced volume change of amorphous carbon nitride thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Aono Masami  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 准教授 (80531988)
Research Collaborator HARATA Tomo  防衛大学校, 大学院理工学研究科, 学生
TAMURA Naoyuki  防衛大学校, 大学院理工学研究科, 学生
MIYAZAKI Hisashi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 助教 (30531991)
KISHIMURA Hiroaki  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 講師 (40535332)
ABE Hiroshi  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (60535300)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords窒化炭素 / アモルファス / 光 / エネルギー変換 / マイクロマシーン / 光誘起体積変化 / 光電効果 / 時間依存性 / 光駆動 / 光熱効果 / 分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoinduced volume change, which is a deformation induced by irradiation of visible light, is revealed in amorphous carbon nitride thin films prepared by reactive sputtering. The aim of this study is elucidation of the origin of the deformation. As a result of spectroscopic measurement, an existence of C=N bonding structure is the most important for the deformaion. In addition, the deformation of amorphous carbon nitride films primarily induced by photon energy directly. Macroscopic deformation was observed in carbon nitride deposited on polymer films. Finally, we prototyped a light-driven pump with a diaphragm of amorphous carbon nitride film on quartz and polymer films. Pumping motion according to on/off of the visible light was observed.