THz near-field probing by using metal wire waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Konishi Kuniaki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60543072)
Research Collaborator TAMARU Hiroharu
KANDA Natsuki
NEMOTO Natsuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / 3Dプリンター / 導波路 / 近接場 / ベクトルビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The object of this study is the development of THz-wave manipulation by controlling shape of THz maveguides fabricated by metal wires and of novel THz near-field probing technique. We developed a new method for high-power terahertz vector beam generation which can enlarge the intensity of THz wave which is coupled to a THz waveguide. We also improved our 3D printer for the development of THz waveguides. We succeeded to make hollow waveguides, by using our 3D printing and metal plating, in which THz wave which frequency is higher than 1 THz can propagate at the first time.