A compact laser chaos device with a two-dimensional microcavity structure and its application to fast random bit generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sunada Satoshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 准教授 (10463704)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords微小共振器 / カオス / 物理乱数 / 2次元微小共振器 / レーザーカオス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a sub-mm2 sized laser chaos device with a two-dimensional microcavity structure for random bit generation. The main results are summarized as follows: (1) A laser device with an annular microcavity for delayed optical feedback was designed and fabricated. The laser device successfully generated chaotic outputs with a bandwidth of approximately 1 GHz. (2) The bit sequences that were generated from the chaotic outputs sampled at 0.78 GHz passed a standard statistical test suite for randomness, the Diehard test.