Project/Area Number |
26790057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Tetsu 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 准教授 (70425099)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スピン / 量子井戸 / 有効磁場 / 交換相互作用 / 正孔 / 重ね合わせ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have performed polarization- and time-resolved photoluminescence (PL) measurements under magnetic field and pump and probe measurements for GaAs/AlGaAs multiple quantum wells (MQWs) with different well width at liquid helium temperature. Spin polarization was created by linearly polarized photon perpendicular to the direction of excitation and observation. Oscillation of degree of polarization was observed with a magnetic field of 1 T in Faraday configuration. The oscillation is originated from the precession of spin superposition state. This indicates that physical origin of the linearly polarized PL components is spin polarization created by linearly polarized excitation photon. Relaxation time decreased with increasing well width. Band mixing in the valence band induced the well dependent spin relaxation time. Our results clearly reveal that the superposition states of holes are created by linearly polarized lights.