Weak signal propagation and manipulation via photonic crystal fibers with a hollow core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Akira  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 講師 (90450684)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords量子光学 / 光導波路 / 光ファイバ / 屈折率 / エバネッセント波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Propagation properties of electromagnetic fields in dielectrics are well described with the refractive index and Fresnel coefficients within the classical electromagnetics. In this research, we showed that the refractive index and Fresnel coefficients are consistently represented also in the quantum optics.
The optical fiber, which is an essential element of the optical communication system today, consists of dielectrics. It is supposed that a certain intensity of electromagnetic fields travel in the optical fiber. Recently, however, protocols with weak optical signals, such as the quantum cryptography, are considered, and analysis of them is impossible within the classical electromagnetics. Through the results obtained in the present research, we can correctly evaluate propagation properties of electromagnetic fields in optical fibers from the viewpoint of the quantum optics.