Orbital instability of chaotic laser diode applying complex signal and its application to secure communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ebisawa Satoshi  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 助教 (50386596)
Research Collaborator ISHINARI Michito
NAKAO Toshiya
ISHIKAWA Atsushi
SAKAGUCHI Satoshi
ISHIHARA Taiki
TOYAMA Haruhisa
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords半導体レーザーのカオス発振 / レーザーカオス / 光カオス秘匿通信 / 半導体レーザー / 光カオス通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chaotic dynamics of a laser diode (LD) system with optical injection is studied, where an additional signal is applied to the drive current of the master LD. We found that the orbital instability of the LD system is enhanced by applying a pseudorandom signal, and the result showed good agreement that of linear stability analysis. Then we investigated the response of the orbital instability to the frequency range of the applied signal and confirmed a similar trend between this response and the spectrum of the LD system. Moreover, we compared the effect of using a chaotic signal and a band-limited pseudorandom signal having a similar spectrum to the chaotic signal as the applied signal. We showed that the spectrum of the applied signal is a factor affecting the orbital instability of an LD system, and that the use of a pseudorandom signal as the applied signal more greatly enhances the orbital instability than the use of a chaotic signal.