Development of optical sampling technique by nonlinear optical loop mirror using pulse trapping phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKI Eiji  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (70633147)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超短パルス / 光ファイバー / 光スイッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optical sampling technique using the nonlinear optical loop mirror (NOLM) has been suggested. By inducing a nonlinear fiber phenomenon of pulse trapping in the NOLM, a femto-second pulse is extracted from an input pico-second pulse. In the experiment, the NOLM consists of polarization maintaining fiber devices. The input-output characteristics have been analyzed both experimentally and numerically. A 3.6 ps pulse waveform was reconstructed by using the optical sampling technique. The NOLM using the pulse trapping phenomenon is useful for the ultrafast all-optical control technique.