Theoretical study on Intrinsic Josephson Junction Quantum Metamaterial for novel optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hidehiro Asai  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究員 (00722290)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 量子光学 / 超伝導 / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換(イギリス、ドイツ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this proposal, we have investigated electromagnetic response of novel metamaterial Intrinsic Josephson Junction Quantum Metamaterial (IJJQM) which utilize intrinsic Josephson junctions in high-Tc superconductors. On the basis of a simple toy model for IJJQM, we found unique characteristics of quantum metamaterial such as the chaotic dynamics of the qubits and the lasing associated with correlated behavior of the qubits. We also clarified that the electromagnetic properties of intrinsic Josephson junctions are highly tunable by external local heating.
Through the above studies, we have constructed basic theory for electromagnetic response of IJJQM and showed that IJJQM is promising as a novel optical device in next generation.