Development of terahertz wave detector based on topological insulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makino Kotaro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノエレクトロニクス研究部門, 産総研特別研究員 (30727764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 相変化材料 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, terahertz wave detector based on topological insulators which have Dirac electrons was demonstrated. GeTe/Sb2Te3 interfacial phase change memory materials (iPCM) were used and THz-induced electrical response was measured. We found that the irradiation of THz pulse causes decrease in the resistance of the device.