Large hologram printing technology for wide 3D space reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakunami Koki  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波応用総合研究室, 主任研究員 (70726140)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsホログラフィ / 計算機合成ホログラム / ホログラフィック光学素子 / 立体映像 / ホログラムプリンタ / ホログラフィックディスプレイ / ホログラム記録 / 光線処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a holographic printing technique based on wavefront recording has been developed. A holographic printer can fabricate a reflection-type hologram at 25cm of hologram size with 480 billion pixels of computer-generated hologram data. A potential to fabricate holographic optical elements (HOEs) with digitally designed optical function was also focused. A concave-mirror array and off-axis concave-mirror functions were implemented on the fabricated hologram. These HOEs were used as the optical screens for a lightfield 3D display and a projection-type holographic 3D display. The later display system reconstructs the holographic 3D image over 1m away from the HOE screen for reconstruction of deep 3D space.