Development of anisotropy-control-technique of amorphous carbon by plasma CVD under atmospheric pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma electronics
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Seiki  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (40725024)
Research Collaborator TAKAMURA Shuichi
OHNO Noriyasu
YAMADA Hideaki
NAKAMURA Hiroaki
TAMURA Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアモルファス炭素 / 大気圧 / マイクロ波 / プラズマ / 堆積 / 炭素 / 大気圧プラズマ / 分子シミュレーション / プラズマCVD / タングステン / 繊維状ナノ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasma jet was successfully generated in atmospheric pressure by microwave excitation. A chamber was also installed surrounding the jet plasma to cut off the oxygen in surrounding atmosphere by filling nitrogen gas in the chamber. Oxidized carbon deposits are obtained by methane plasma irradiation in the air. However, carbon deposits which does not bond to oxygen atom are observed when methane plasma is irradiated in a chamber with no oxygen. In addition, it was confirmed that fibrous nanostructures were generated on the tungsten surface as a result of helium plasma irradiation to tungsten substrate by the same device.