Project/Area Number |
26790066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plasma electronics
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOMURA Taisei 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 製造技術研究部門, 研究員 (00635815)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Kazunori
ANDO Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プラズマ / エッチング / プラズマエッチング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, combination of high density plasma production and ion orbit control method was suggested for the achievement of the high speed plasma etching process up to 50um/min with the aspect ratio of two (20um dimeter and 50um depth). From the experimental results, high density plasma production of >1012 cm-3 and etching speed of 6.0um/min were achieved under the experimental conditions of the SF6 gas pressure of 0.2 Pa and the RF input power of 500 W. A plasma process condition provided the high speed and high aspect ratio etching will be studied in the near future. An experimental setup having high vacuum conductance, a high gas pressure operation and an additive gas (e.g., O2) control system will be key issues for next study.