Measurements of the DIET morphologies by a method of surface-channeling of fast ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Fukazawa Yuuko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50379327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsイオンビーム / 表面チャネリング / 格子欠陥 / 電子遷移誘起脱離 / アルカリハライド / 表面モフォロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desorption induced by electronic transitions (DIET) resulting from the irradiation of electrons changes the morphology of the surface. As the result of the DIET, the surface of alkali halide crystals is covered by rectangular pits of monolayer depth with edges oriented along the crystallographic directions. In order to investigate the change of the surface morphology by the electron irradiation, the specular intensity of scattering yields of fast protons scattered on a surface under the surface-channeling conditions was measured. Because desorption proceeded in a layer-by-layer mode, desorption rates of surface atoms were the reciprocals of electron fluences corresponding to the desorption of all atoms arranged on the surface monolayer. Fluences were obtained from oscillation periods of the specular intensity of scattering yields. The surface morphologies were partly evaluated with comparisons of computer simulation and experimental results.