Development of a electron gun for a surpeconducting accelerator based positron source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General applied physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
O'Rourke Brian  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (60586551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRF電子銃 / 超伝導加速器 / カーボンナノ構造 / 電子銃 / 電界放出 / 高周波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and manufactured a 500 MHz coaxial RF electron gun based on extensive simulations with LLNL superfish program. The cavity was used in conjunction with a carbon nanostructured field emitter cathode in an attempt to develop an RF electron gun for an superconducting accelerator. We measured the electron current as a function of RF power. We are now characterizing the pulse structure of the emitted electrons and will connect the RF electron gun to the SCA in the near future.