Development of the backside excitation photocathode using the transparent superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015)
Institute for Molecular Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Taro Konomi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 助教 (20634158)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords超伝導 / フォトカソード / 電子銃 / 光電面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of the backside-excitation structure photocathode has been done. this photocathode consists of a transparent superconductor substrate and multi-alkali photoelectric surface. The transparent superconductor reflects RF and transmits excitation light. Superconducting properties and temperature dependence of quantum efficiency and initial emittance were measured. It was confirmed that it's possible to use for the superconducting RF gun.