Multifunctional Polymeric Materials Produced by Quantum Beams: Control of Both Topography and Physical/Chemical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Oyama Tomoko  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (90717646)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子ビーム / 微細加工 / 機能化 / 医療・バイオデバイス / 足場 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multifunctional polymeric materials with controlled topography and physical/chemical properties were produced by optimizing quantum-beam-induced chemical reactions and their three-dimensional distributions. Particularly, reagent-free functionalization and micro/nanopatterning of biocompatible polymers were realized in this study: gelatin hydrogels having variable stiffness in the range of soft tissue (1-100 kPa) and various micro-topography were developed for controlling cell morphology, and single-step fabrication of polydimethylsiloxane microwell arrays with long-lasting hydrophilic surfaces were fabricated for trapping cells/single-cells.