Time-resolved Neutron Diffraction Study of Piezoelectric Material Under Cyclic Electric Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takuro  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (20626361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中性子回折 / 時分割測定 / 圧電材料 / パルス中性子回折 / その場測定 / その場観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new experimental technique for time-resolved pulsed neutron diffraction was developed by combining with high intensity neutron beam of J-PARC MLF and event recording system for neutron data and external field data. This technique makes it possible to evaluate the structure of materials under the cyclic external field with relatively high frequency through neutron scattering measurements. The response of the structural properties of the piezoelectric material in the piezoelectric actuator in operation was studied by this technique. The structural variation which is the origin of the motion of the actuator was successfully observed with millisecond time resolution.