Experimental and theoretical study on high energy heavy ion fragment angular distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究員 (20632847)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重イオン / 核反応 / 破砕片 / 角度分布 / 断面積 / 量子分子動力学モデル / 重イオン入射反応 / 核破砕片 / 生成断面積 / 核反応モデル / 計算コード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragmentation cross-sections in the energy range from 10 to 1000 MeV/u of nuclei important for heavy ion therapy and manned space missions were measured. The cross-sections were measured in C(Pb,x), and C(C,x) reactions as functions of angle. In this study, the measured cross-sections were used to benchmark radiation transport simulation code PHITS to improve its reaction models. In particular, the quantum molecular dynamics model, which dominates the fragment production cross sections, was revised and implemented to PHITS.