Energy dissipation and heat load suppression of intense heavy ion beams in gas stripper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Imao Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (30585542)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords荷電ストリッパー / Heストリッパー / 真空紫外分光 / ガスストリッパー / 重イオン加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge strippers are key devices to determine the possible intensities of the ion beams generated in most heavy-ion accelerator projects. The recent realization of the He gas stripper at the RIBF is an important breakthrough for the intensity upgrade of heavy ion beams. The temperature increase and density reduction of the gas stripper due to the energy loss of the powerful ion beams present as a principal bottleneck for increasing the ion intensities further. In the present study, we measured the temperature rise of the He gas due to uranium beams in various beam conditions and compared with the calculations which showed the low heating efficiency. We also developed the spectrometer for the vacuum ultra-violet lights and tried to observe the light emissions from uranium beams to search the new energy path. The novel differential pumping technology was developed in the present study.