Development of an X-ray source using coniferous carbon nano-structured emitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60583747)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線源 / 白色光源 / 高輝度 / カーボンナノ構造体電子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various demands for X-ray sources to be more powerful tools for inspection. For instance, miniaturization, increasing X-ray output energy and intensity, improvement of stability and efficiency are strongly required. In this work, transmitting type carbon target has been developed to meet the demands and its performance was demonstrated. Instead of using conventional metallic target, transmitting target has advantage in X-ray intensity. It is expected as a handy type X-ray analysis will become possible by applying this target and accuracy of analysis will be improved at the same time. Moreover, it is considered as this technique can be also applied to industrial applications, such as more compact X-ray CT system and precise non-destructive inspection.