Development of x-ray single-shot two-dimensional detector with sub-micrometer spatial resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kameshima Takashi  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, XFEL利用研究推進室, 研究員 (50558046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsX線検出器 / シンチレーター / セラミックス / YAG / LuAG / XFEL / SACLA / SPring-8 / 空間分解能 / X線 / イメージング / 分解能 / 放射光 / CT / 検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an x-ray two-dimensional detector capable of measuring x-ray signals with sub-micrometer structure. We planned to develop a key-factor, a high-spatial resolution scintillator, and to measure the spatial resolving power of the x-ray detector in two years. In 2014, we succeeded in producing a thin-film scintillator with thickness of 4 micrometer by using a novel fabrication method based on solid-state diffusion bonding. In 2015, we have constructed experiment setup for the spatial resolution measurement of the developed x-ray detector. The measurement result showed that the x-ray detector with a thin-film scintillator fabricated by the proposed method achieved spatial resolution of 600 ~ 700 nm.