Development of an accurate and fast numerical method for electromagnetic wave scattering problems with a boundary element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NIINO Kazuki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (10728182)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords境界要素法 / 電磁波動散乱問題 / 低周波問題 / 前処理 / Galerkin法 / Calderonの前処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed an accurate and fast numerical method using boundary element methods for electromagnetic wave scattering problems. We obtain an accurate solution by utilising an inner product, with which a functional space of solutions is equipped, for discretising integral equations. Also, we proposed preconditioning for an iteration method, which is used for solving the discretised equation, and achieved fast computation by decreasing the iteration number of the iteration method. The numerical method developed in this research is expected to be effective for inverse analyses and eigenvalue analyses, in which we have to solve electromagnetic wave scattering problems many times, since the numerical method can solve electromagnetic wave scattering problems accurately and fast in wide range of frequencies.