| Project/Area Number |
26790079
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Computational science
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
AYDAN Ömer 琉球大学, 工学部, 教授 (70194636)
HIROSE Kosaburo 琉球大学, 工学部, 技術職員
EDO Taka-aki 琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
IWASAKI Ryoma 琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
OSHIRO Hayato 琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
KAWAKAMI Ryogo 琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
SAKIYAMA Hirotaka 琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
DOHI Kakeru 琉球大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 岩の生物学的風化 / 八重山層群 / 琉球層群 / マルチフィジックスシミュレーション / 移流反応拡散方程式 / 岩の微生物風化・生成作用 / 反応拡散シミュレーション / マルチスケール解析 / 岩盤風化 / 微生物風化 / 数理モデル / マッドクラック / 亀裂進展 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The microbial weathering in/on the outcrops around the coastal area in Yaeyama Islands was investigated. This work was based on the field survey and mathematical/numerical simulation in order to understand its physical, chemical and biological mechanism. As a result, we found some pealing weathering patterns by microorganism activities on the sandstone at Iriomote Island. Additionally, we found that the rock failures at the north part of Iriomote Island may be affected by a unique columnar weathering pattern between the Ryukyu group and Yaeyama group. Furthermore, we developed a mathematical model based on the advection-reaction-diffusion theory to simulate rock weathering phenomena by physical, chemical and biological reactions.