Development of a multiscale simulation for thermal lubrication of polymeric liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Shugo  兵庫県立大学, シミュレーション学研究科, 准教授 (70456797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマルチスケール / 高分子液体 / 熱潤滑 / レオロジー / 複雑流体 / 潤滑 / 粘性発熱 / マルチスケールシミュレーション / ソフトマター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synchronized molecular dynamics simulation via macroscopic heat and momentum transfer is developed for the thermal lubrication problems. This method is applied to the lubrication of a polymeric liquid between fast moving parallel plates. The rheological properties and conformation of polymer chains coupled with the local viscous heating are investigated with a non-dimensional parameter, i.e., the Nahme-Griffith number, which is defined by the ratio of the viscous heating to the thermal conduction at the characteristic temperature required to sufficiently change the viscosity. The results also clarify a new transitional phenomenon in the conformational dynamics of polymer chains due to the competition of the flow and thermal agitation.