Development of multiscale polycrystal plasticity model based on discrete dislocation dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Akiyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00366444)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転位 / 離散転位動力学 / マルチスケール / 多結晶 / 弾性異方性 / 離散転位塑性 / 多結晶金属 / 並列計算 / 応力ーひずみ関係 / 均質化 / 重ね合わせの原理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multiscale polycrystal dislocation plasticity model was developed by applying the superposition principle and homogenization theory to 3D dislocation dynamics. The model was then implemented into a parallel computer environment using a hybrid parallelization model. The stress field in a bi-crystal with a dislocation loop was calculated. The numerical result agrees well with the analytical solution.
Plastic deformation of a copper polycrystal was simulated. The flow stress calculated with the elastic anisotropy becomes higher than that calculated with the elastic isotropy. In order to reveal the mechanism, the force acting on dislocations was calculated. It could be found that, the stress arisen from the externally applied deformation (strain) in elastically anisotropic single crystals is larger than that in elastically isotropic single crystals. In polycrystals, dislocation sources with low Schmid factors are activated by the stress concentration at crystal grain boundaries.