Establishment of ultradiscretization with parity variables and its application to integrable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
ISOJIMA Shin  法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90422394)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords超離散化 / 可積分系 / パンルヴェ方程式 / 戸田格子方程式 / カルマンフィルタ / 交通流モデル / 非線形バネ方程式 / QRT系 / q差分方程式 / 戸田方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, many results on the method of ultradiscretization with parity variables (p-UD) were obtained, such as, oscillatory solutions of the p-UD Toda equation, a class of special solutions of the p-UD Painleve II and III equations, proposal of ultradiscrete Kalman filtering and its validation, p-UD of the nonlinear spring equation and its preserving quantity, ultradiscrete traffic-flow models. New examples of p-UD were proposed, and validity of the method was discussed. Some technical notes of the method are also recognized through these studies.
On the other hand, it is not sufficient to extend these results to a general theory (for example, ultradiscretization of the determinants), and to give back to continuous systems. Additional research is required to resolve these questions.