Optimal method for biomolecular simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computational science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tetsuro Nagai  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90706566)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子動力学シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, between 2014 and 2017, we investigated the optimal parameters with respect to replica-exchange molecular dynamics method and simulated-tempering method, which are important for biomolecular simulation. In both methods, it is necessary to perform molecular dynamics simulation at a temperature higher than the temperature at which we want to examine actually. However, such high temperature molecular dynamics simulation is unstable. As a method to eliminate this problem, a mass-scaling method has been developed.