Refinement of Iwasawa theory and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ohshita Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (70712420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岩澤理論 / Euler系 / Galois変形 / 高次Fittingイデアル / 楕円単数 / イデアル半群 / 代数曲線 / 線型行列式表示 / 整数論 / Selmer群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roughly speaking, Iwasawa theory is a research area of number theory which studies mysterious relationships between algebraic objects, like ideal class groups, and analytic objects, like special values of zeta functions, lying in the p-adic world (for a fixed prime number p). In Iwasawa theory, systems of Galois cohomology classes called "Euler systems" play roles as bridges between algebraic objects and analytic ones.
In our work, in order to obtain refinements of Iwasawa theory, we have tried to construct a theory which describes finer information on algebraic objects by using Euler systems. By our investigation, in particular, by using Kolyvagin derivatives of rank one Euler systems of Rubin type (satisfying certain good conditions) for a given Galois deformation, we have constructed certain ideals of the deformation ring which determine the pseudo-isomorphism class of the dual fine Selmer group of the Galois deformation.