Arithmetic geometry of Shimura varieties and non-abelian class field theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tetsushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10456840)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords代数学 / 数論幾何学 / 志村多様体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to study the arithmetic geometry of Shimura varieties, and apply it to non-abelian class field theory. For this purpose, I organized several workshops on some topics including automorphic representations of classical groups, the cohomology of locally symmetric spaces, the Langlands correspondences over function fields, periods of automorphic representations, the trace formula, and promoted the study of Shimura varieties and related topics. Moreover, I investigated geometric and combinatorial aspects of Galois representations associated with plane curves, and obtained number theoretic results on the defining equations and symmetries of plane curves. I explicitly calculated the Galois action on 4-torsion points on the Fermat quartic. I investigated applications of geometric properties of orthogonal Shimura varieties to K3 surfaces.