Research on the algebraic structure of multiple zeta values focused on symmetrisation
Project/Area Number |
26800018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Shingo 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (40515194)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多重ゼータ値 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Basel problem asks for the value of the sum of the reciprocals of the squares of the positive integers. It was solved in the 18th century by Euler, who further succeeded in finding the sum with squares replaced by arbitrary even powers; for odd powers, however, little is known even by now. The multivariate generalisation of such sums is known as multiple zeta values. They have an interesting algebraic structure due to the many relations that exist among them. The research supported by this grant has focused on the relations among symmetric multiple zeta values and finite multiple zeta values, which are both analogues of multiple zeta values and conjectured to satisfy the same relations.