Birational Mori fiber structures of Fano varieties and rationality problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takuzo  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20547012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファノ多様体 / del Pezzo束 / コニック束 / 有理性問題 / 安定有理性 / del Pezzo 束 / 森ファイバー空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the birational Mori fiber structures of members of 21 families of 3 dimensional Fano weighted complete intersections of codimension 2. Moreover we classified birationally rigid Fano threefolds embedded as a codimension 3 subvariety in a weighted projective space. As a consequence, the classification of birationally rigid Fano threefolds which are embedded as a codimension at most 3 subvariety in a weighted projective space is completed. We also proved the non-rationality of some 3-dimensional del Pezzo fibrations admitting an action of the Klein simple group, and proved K-stability of various birationally rigid Fano threefolds.