Degeneration of irreducible symplectic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasunari  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50572525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords代数多様体の退化 / トーリック幾何学 / 対称群の表現 / 双有理幾何学 / 表現論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In relation to the problem of constructing a good degeneration of irreducible symplectic manifolds, we studied the local structure of a relative Hilbert scheme associated with a semistable family of algebraic surfaces whose singular fiber has no triple point. More precisely, we clarified the structure of singularities, birational modifications and a topological invariant called orbifold cohomology of the relative symmetric product, which is given as a image of the relative Hilbert scheme under the Hilbert-Chow morphism.